Skip to content
Stockport Counts — Stockport, in numbers.Local help →

Stockport, in numbers

Your area

Stockport council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.2% to 24.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.2% in Bramhall South & Woodford to 24.6% in Reddish North — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bramhall South & Woodford6.2%3235,210
Norbury & Woodsmoor6.7%3405,081
Marple North7.9%4125,197
Marple South & High Lane9.4%4965,296
Bredbury Green & Romiley9.9%6006,084
Bramhall North10.2%5405,317
Heald Green10.5%5865,582
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North11.6%7616,563
Bredbury & Woodley12.1%7626,288
Cheadle Hulme South12.3%7946,450
Cheadle West & Gatley13%7826,019
Offerton13.9%8926,429
Heatons South15%9016,007
Hazel Grove15.3%9186,004
Manor17.2%1,0245,959
Reddish South17.4%1,1836,802
Heatons North17.6%1,0485,949
Davenport & Cale Green19.3%1,3376,918
Brinnington & Stockport Central20.9%1,4266,828
Edgeley24.3%1,3565,584
Reddish North24.6%1,7507,114
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.2% in Bramhall South & Woodford to 9.5% in Brinnington & Stockport Central — a gap of 6.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bramhall South & Woodford3.2%41712,892
Norbury & Woodsmoor3.4%42912,542
Marple North3.7%45712,475
Cheadle Hulme South3.7%58015,776
Bramhall North3.9%50512,908
Heatons South3.9%55614,084
Heatons North4.4%62514,168
Heald Green4.6%67114,655
Hazel Grove4.9%66713,523
Cheadle West & Gatley5%75915,114
Manor5.4%72613,492
Marple South & High Lane5.5%64311,766
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North5.6%84815,094
Reddish North5.7%91615,992
Bredbury & Woodley5.8%82714,200
Edgeley6.1%73311,974
Offerton6.4%96315,121
Davenport & Cale Green6.5%1,05816,358
Bredbury Green & Romiley6.6%90113,739
Reddish South6.7%99314,856
Brinnington & Stockport Central9.5%1,33714,086
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.3% to 30.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.3% in Brinnington & Stockport Central to 30.4% in Marple South & High Lane — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brinnington & Stockport Central11.3%1,59014,108
Edgeley13.7%1,63611,961
Davenport & Cale Green13.9%2,26716,337
Reddish North14.2%2,26515,974
Manor16%2,15113,470
Reddish South16.8%2,49614,864
Offerton17.3%2,61715,105
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North18.5%2,79115,106
Heatons South18.5%2,60514,079
Heatons North18.6%2,63114,178
Cheadle Hulme South20.3%3,20315,770
Cheadle West & Gatley21%3,17115,094
Bredbury & Woodley22.1%3,14214,218
Heald Green22.3%3,27314,652
Hazel Grove23.2%3,14313,526
Norbury & Woodsmoor23.6%2,96512,538
Bramhall North24.8%3,21012,931
Bredbury Green & Romiley25.9%3,56913,757
Bramhall South & Woodford27.3%3,51312,876
Marple North27.5%3,44212,503
Marple South & High Lane30.4%3,57411,751
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5% to 24.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.5% in Marple North to 24.9% in Brinnington & Stockport Central — a gap of 15.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marple North9.5%97110,233
Bramhall South & Woodford9.7%1,02110,525
Bramhall North10.6%1,11910,546
Cheadle Hulme South10.7%1,34512,623
Norbury & Woodsmoor11.5%1,18010,254
Heatons South12.2%1,39011,422
Heatons North12.5%1,42611,424
Cheadle West & Gatley13.6%1,64712,127
Hazel Grove14.9%1,65811,132
Marple South & High Lane15.1%1,5059,976
Heald Green15.9%1,86811,762
Manor16.5%1,79510,896
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North16.9%2,06212,196
Edgeley17.2%1,6769,726
Offerton17.6%2,13012,085
Bredbury & Woodley17.7%2,07711,725
Davenport & Cale Green18.6%2,38412,850
Bredbury Green & Romiley19%2,15611,336
Reddish South19.1%2,32812,201
Reddish North20.2%2,59912,845
Brinnington & Stockport Central24.9%2,75211,051
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9% to 51%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.9% in Brinnington & Stockport Central to 51% in Heatons North — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brinnington & Stockport Central24.9%2,75211,051
Manor25.9%2,82510,896
Reddish North26.8%3,44812,845
Bredbury & Woodley27.3%3,19911,725
Offerton30.6%3,69812,085
Reddish South31.3%3,81512,201
Bredbury Green & Romiley31.3%3,55311,336
Hazel Grove33.4%3,72211,132
Davenport & Cale Green33.9%4,35012,850
Edgeley34.2%3,3309,726
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North34.8%4,24112,196
Marple South & High Lane37%3,6939,976
Heald Green38.1%4,47811,762
Norbury & Woodsmoor39.5%4,05110,254
Cheadle Hulme South45.7%5,77212,623
Cheadle West & Gatley48.4%5,86512,127
Heatons South49%5,60111,422
Bramhall North49.4%5,20810,546
Marple North49.6%5,07610,233
Bramhall South & Woodford49.7%5,23510,525
Heatons North51%5,82411,424
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8% to 32.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8% in Bramhall South & Woodford to 32.3% in Brinnington & Stockport Central — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bramhall South & Woodford8%4155,212
Marple North8.9%4625,201
Bramhall North9.4%4985,313
Norbury & Woodsmoor9.4%4795,085
Cheadle Hulme South11.4%7366,441
Heatons South12.6%7546,000
Heatons North12.9%7675,930
Hazel Grove13.9%8366,008
Heald Green14.1%7885,594
Marple South & High Lane14.4%7645,309
Cheadle West & Gatley14.4%8686,020
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North17.5%1,1496,567
Bredbury & Woodley18%1,1296,280
Manor19.1%1,1355,949
Bredbury Green & Romiley19.9%1,2086,062
Edgeley20%1,1095,550
Reddish North20.3%1,4477,118
Davenport & Cale Green20.5%1,4196,911
Offerton21%1,3506,437
Reddish South22%1,4996,806
Brinnington & Stockport Central32.3%2,2026,821
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.7% to 46.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.7% in Norbury & Woodsmoor to 46.4% in Brinnington & Stockport Central — a gap of 44.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norbury & Woodsmoor1.7%855,081
Bramhall South & Woodford2.7%1425,210
Bramhall North4.4%2325,317
Heald Green4.4%2475,582
Marple North4.6%2405,197
Hazel Grove6%3596,004
Cheadle Hulme South7.2%4666,450
Heatons South7.5%4536,007
Cheadle West & Gatley7.7%4616,019
Heatons North8.7%5205,949
Marple South & High Lane8.9%4705,296
Bredbury & Woodley11.6%7286,288
Manor12.9%7705,959
Reddish North14.4%1,0257,114
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North15.7%1,0286,563
Edgeley17%9505,584
Bredbury Green & Romiley18.9%1,1496,084
Offerton20.6%1,3256,429
Reddish South22%1,4996,802
Davenport & Cale Green22.2%1,5396,918
Brinnington & Stockport Central46.4%3,1686,828
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bramhall NorthBramhall South & WoodfordBredbury & WoodleyBredbury Green & RomileyBrinnington & Stockport CentralCheadle East & Cheadle Hulme NorthCheadle Hulme SouthCheadle West & GatleyDavenport & Cale GreenEdgeleyHazel GroveHeald GreenHeatons NorthHeatons SouthManorMarple NorthMarple South & High LaneNorbury & WoodsmoorOffertonReddish NorthReddish South
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.