Skip to content
Stockport Counts — Stockport, in numbers.Local help →

Stockport, in numbers

All statistics

Stockport council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stockport council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 286,371 people in 1996; 304,879 people in 2025. 6.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 286,371 to 304,879 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,695 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stockport council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996286,371
1997286,343
1998287,185
1999285,824
2000284,420
2001284,557
2002283,502
2003282,932
2004282,368
2005281,195
2006280,498
2007280,953
2008281,477
2009282,263
2010282,614
2011283,253
2012283,953
2013284,816
2014286,267
2015288,210
2016289,879
2017290,905
2018291,631
2019293,172
2020293,851
2021295,268
2022296,914
2023299,373
2024302,184
2025304,879
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Stockport council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £636 a month in January 2015; £1,119 a month in August 2026. 75.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £636 to £1,119 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £57 more a month (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Stockport council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015636
February 2015638
March 2015641
April 2015643
May 2015645
June 2015648
July 2015651
August 2015654
September 2015657
October 2015659
November 2015662
December 2015665
January 2016668
February 2016670
March 2016672
April 2016674
May 2016676
June 2016678
July 2016680
August 2016683
September 2016685
October 2016686
November 2016689
December 2016691
January 2017693
February 2017695
March 2017697
April 2017698
May 2017700
June 2017701
July 2017703
August 2017704
September 2017706
October 2017707
November 2017708
December 2017711
January 2018712
February 2018717
March 2018721
April 2018725
May 2018726
June 2018727
July 2018728
August 2018729
September 2018731
October 2018731
November 2018732
December 2018733
January 2019733
February 2019733
March 2019731
April 2019730
May 2019728
June 2019729
July 2019729
August 2019730
September 2019730
October 2019731
November 2019732
December 2019731
January 2020732
February 2020733
March 2020734
April 2020735
May 2020739
June 2020743
July 2020747
August 2020748
September 2020750
October 2020753
November 2020756
December 2020759
January 2021762
February 2021763
March 2021764
April 2021767
May 2021769
June 2021771
July 2021773
August 2021777
September 2021777
October 2021778
November 2021778
December 2021783
January 2022786
February 2022790
March 2022792
April 2022796
May 2022800
June 2022805
July 2022810
August 2022816
September 2022822
October 2022827
November 2022833
December 2022837
January 2023843
February 2023847
March 2023852
April 2023857
May 2023864
June 2023868
July 2023873
August 2023876
September 2023880
October 2023885
November 2023890
December 2023898
January 2024906
February 2024916
March 2024926
April 2024942
May 2024953
June 2024969
July 2024984
August 20241,000
September 20241,009
October 20241,016
November 20241,023
December 20241,029
January 20251,034
February 20251,036
March 20251,039
April 20251,042
May 20251,046
June 20251,051
July 20251,057
August 20251,062
September 20251,067
October 20251,069
November 20251,074
December 20251,079
January 20261,084
February 20261,088
March 20261,091
April 20261,095
May 20261,100
June 20261,105
July 20261,111
August 20261,119
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stockport council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,304 in August 1996; £317,913 in July 2026. 485.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £318,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stockport council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,838
February 199552,759
March 199552,960
April 199553,226
May 199553,404
June 199553,399
July 199553,190
August 199553,669
September 199554,195
October 199554,079
November 199554,008
December 199552,772
January 199652,008
February 199651,605
March 199652,365
April 199653,019
May 199653,467
June 199653,481
July 199653,755
August 199654,304
September 199654,887
October 199655,484
November 199655,137
December 199654,932
January 199754,425
February 199754,712
March 199755,003
April 199756,022
May 199757,073
June 199757,760
July 199757,985
August 199757,987
September 199757,722
October 199757,496
November 199757,749
December 199758,174
January 199858,900
February 199857,938
March 199857,620
April 199857,488
May 199858,711
June 199860,052
July 199860,928
August 199861,043
September 199861,383
October 199861,696
November 199861,800
December 199861,025
January 199960,652
February 199960,813
March 199961,701
April 199962,207
May 199963,389
June 199963,597
July 199964,754
August 199965,490
September 199965,800
October 199966,101
November 199966,274
December 199967,903
January 200067,795
February 200068,466
March 200069,469
April 200071,227
May 200072,452
June 200073,147
July 200074,038
August 200075,214
September 200076,904
October 200077,596
November 200078,102
December 200078,421
January 200178,643
February 200178,059
March 200178,172
April 200178,829
May 200180,434
June 200181,555
July 200183,078
August 200184,721
September 200185,167
October 200186,658
November 200186,995
December 200188,587
January 200288,910
February 200289,363
March 200290,081
April 200291,560
May 200293,815
June 200295,945
July 200298,027
August 2002100,616
September 2002102,309
October 2002103,544
November 2002103,923
December 2002104,873
January 2003107,108
February 2003108,137
March 2003110,000
April 2003111,502
May 2003115,007
June 2003117,683
July 2003120,278
August 2003121,943
September 2003122,975
October 2003124,217
November 2003125,654
December 2003128,432
January 2004129,655
February 2004132,219
March 2004132,083
April 2004134,512
May 2004136,531
June 2004141,755
July 2004144,936
August 2004148,868
September 2004150,559
October 2004152,666
November 2004152,094
December 2004152,447
January 2005153,686
February 2005154,613
March 2005154,612
April 2005152,802
May 2005152,865
June 2005155,321
July 2005157,799
August 2005161,131
September 2005160,096
October 2005160,235
November 2005158,403
December 2005158,914
January 2006158,506
February 2006159,324
March 2006159,511
April 2006161,486
May 2006162,026
June 2006164,379
July 2006164,787
August 2006166,632
September 2006166,920
October 2006168,236
November 2006167,851
December 2006168,329
January 2007169,398
February 2007169,803
March 2007171,029
April 2007170,691
May 2007173,419
June 2007176,165
July 2007178,423
August 2007179,270
September 2007178,678
October 2007180,053
November 2007179,452
December 2007180,209
January 2008177,868
February 2008179,167
March 2008178,432
April 2008176,512
May 2008176,609
June 2008174,031
July 2008173,521
August 2008168,862
September 2008166,594
October 2008165,018
November 2008161,221
December 2008157,970
January 2009154,380
February 2009152,056
March 2009151,199
April 2009150,765
May 2009152,132
June 2009151,691
July 2009152,942
August 2009153,654
September 2009155,520
October 2009156,078
November 2009158,200
December 2009159,932
January 2010159,203
February 2010157,838
March 2010157,394
April 2010157,060
May 2010159,612
June 2010158,878
July 2010160,533
August 2010159,570
September 2010159,354
October 2010158,329
November 2010159,004
December 2010160,247
January 2011159,453
February 2011155,674
March 2011154,695
April 2011155,756
May 2011157,531
June 2011157,306
July 2011156,592
August 2011155,816
September 2011156,264
October 2011156,782
November 2011156,161
December 2011156,119
January 2012155,685
February 2012158,973
March 2012157,534
April 2012157,577
May 2012155,922
June 2012157,072
July 2012158,281
August 2012157,918
September 2012158,928
October 2012160,333
November 2012160,818
December 2012160,191
January 2013158,096
February 2013158,837
March 2013157,476
April 2013157,961
May 2013158,060
June 2013161,082
July 2013163,634
August 2013163,682
September 2013164,922
October 2013165,174
November 2013165,761
December 2013165,118
January 2014164,715
February 2014165,881
March 2014166,923
April 2014167,843
May 2014170,324
June 2014172,683
July 2014174,862
August 2014176,288
September 2014177,019
October 2014176,745
November 2014174,783
December 2014173,878
January 2015177,190
February 2015178,487
March 2015179,111
April 2015177,869
May 2015178,660
June 2015181,877
July 2015182,884
August 2015184,507
September 2015184,424
October 2015185,735
November 2015186,935
December 2015186,557
January 2016188,215
February 2016188,532
March 2016189,139
April 2016189,103
May 2016193,008
June 2016196,309
July 2016198,881
August 2016200,738
September 2016202,550
October 2016202,113
November 2016200,608
December 2016199,118
January 2017199,060
February 2017199,498
March 2017200,019
April 2017203,426
May 2017206,305
June 2017209,846
July 2017210,580
August 2017210,811
September 2017211,154
October 2017209,704
November 2017211,033
December 2017211,115
January 2018213,778
February 2018213,999
March 2018214,969
April 2018214,449
May 2018216,765
June 2018218,191
July 2018221,955
August 2018222,201
September 2018225,385
October 2018226,153
November 2018226,292
December 2018225,832
January 2019224,751
February 2019224,560
March 2019222,022
April 2019222,761
May 2019224,731
June 2019227,533
July 2019228,241
August 2019227,583
September 2019228,937
October 2019229,890
November 2019232,255
December 2019231,993
January 2020232,952
February 2020233,120
March 2020231,988
April 2020232,135
May 2020231,641
June 2020233,727
July 2020235,821
August 2020238,864
September 2020242,513
October 2020244,735
November 2020247,592
December 2020249,769
January 2021251,548
February 2021251,587
March 2021252,217
April 2021252,161
May 2021251,527
June 2021257,053
July 2021255,313
August 2021256,652
September 2021255,511
October 2021260,649
November 2021265,282
December 2021267,088
January 2022271,081
February 2022273,714
March 2022275,056
April 2022277,061
May 2022277,143
June 2022282,846
July 2022286,365
August 2022293,349
September 2022295,047
October 2022299,128
November 2022297,475
December 2022295,553
January 2023293,622
February 2023293,732
March 2023290,910
April 2023285,314
May 2023283,208
June 2023283,832
July 2023287,981
August 2023287,979
September 2023289,269
October 2023288,692
November 2023288,845
December 2023287,889
January 2024290,266
February 2024288,891
March 2024289,478
April 2024286,531
May 2024289,470
June 2024293,564
July 2024293,778
August 2024295,120
September 2024295,112
October 2024298,921
November 2024300,218
December 2024300,923
January 2025299,102
February 2025297,062
March 2025297,386
April 2025299,998
May 2025301,875
June 2025303,951
July 2025305,179
August 2025307,135
September 2025306,127
October 2025305,723
November 2025307,252
December 2025309,466
January 2026312,233
February 2026313,259
March 2026314,228
April 2026313,723
May 2026316,235
June 2026314,255
July 2026317,913
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

59,275 out of 294,773.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,599 out of 294,773.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

294,773

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

294,773 out of 294,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

89,741 out of 238,927.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

61,722 out of 126,648.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,002 out of 126,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92,383 out of 238,927.

Source and method →

Average home price

£318,000

July 2026 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £317,913.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139,806 out of 238,927.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,920 out of 238,927.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,119

August 2026 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,081 out of 238,927.

Source and method →

People living in the area

304,879

Mid-2025 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,192 out of 126,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

57,654 out of 238,927.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,849 out of 126,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,738 out of 238,927.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →