Skip to content
Stockport Counts — Stockport, in numbers.Local help →

Stockport, in numbers

Average home prices reached £318,000 in Stockport.

Stockport council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Stockport’s completed interchange sits alongside new projects in Marple and Cheadle. Transport, public services and workplaces need to connect across the borough, not only in the town centre.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stockport council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,304 in August 1996; £317,913 in July 2026. 485.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £318,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stockport council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,838
February 199552,759
March 199552,960
April 199553,226
May 199553,404
June 199553,399
July 199553,190
August 199553,669
September 199554,195
October 199554,079
November 199554,008
December 199552,772
January 199652,008
February 199651,605
March 199652,365
April 199653,019
May 199653,467
June 199653,481
July 199653,755
August 199654,304
September 199654,887
October 199655,484
November 199655,137
December 199654,932
January 199754,425
February 199754,712
March 199755,003
April 199756,022
May 199757,073
June 199757,760
July 199757,985
August 199757,987
September 199757,722
October 199757,496
November 199757,749
December 199758,174
January 199858,900
February 199857,938
March 199857,620
April 199857,488
May 199858,711
June 199860,052
July 199860,928
August 199861,043
September 199861,383
October 199861,696
November 199861,800
December 199861,025
January 199960,652
February 199960,813
March 199961,701
April 199962,207
May 199963,389
June 199963,597
July 199964,754
August 199965,490
September 199965,800
October 199966,101
November 199966,274
December 199967,903
January 200067,795
February 200068,466
March 200069,469
April 200071,227
May 200072,452
June 200073,147
July 200074,038
August 200075,214
September 200076,904
October 200077,596
November 200078,102
December 200078,421
January 200178,643
February 200178,059
March 200178,172
April 200178,829
May 200180,434
June 200181,555
July 200183,078
August 200184,721
September 200185,167
October 200186,658
November 200186,995
December 200188,587
January 200288,910
February 200289,363
March 200290,081
April 200291,560
May 200293,815
June 200295,945
July 200298,027
August 2002100,616
September 2002102,309
October 2002103,544
November 2002103,923
December 2002104,873
January 2003107,108
February 2003108,137
March 2003110,000
April 2003111,502
May 2003115,007
June 2003117,683
July 2003120,278
August 2003121,943
September 2003122,975
October 2003124,217
November 2003125,654
December 2003128,432
January 2004129,655
February 2004132,219
March 2004132,083
April 2004134,512
May 2004136,531
June 2004141,755
July 2004144,936
August 2004148,868
September 2004150,559
October 2004152,666
November 2004152,094
December 2004152,447
January 2005153,686
February 2005154,613
March 2005154,612
April 2005152,802
May 2005152,865
June 2005155,321
July 2005157,799
August 2005161,131
September 2005160,096
October 2005160,235
November 2005158,403
December 2005158,914
January 2006158,506
February 2006159,324
March 2006159,511
April 2006161,486
May 2006162,026
June 2006164,379
July 2006164,787
August 2006166,632
September 2006166,920
October 2006168,236
November 2006167,851
December 2006168,329
January 2007169,398
February 2007169,803
March 2007171,029
April 2007170,691
May 2007173,419
June 2007176,165
July 2007178,423
August 2007179,270
September 2007178,678
October 2007180,053
November 2007179,452
December 2007180,209
January 2008177,868
February 2008179,167
March 2008178,432
April 2008176,512
May 2008176,609
June 2008174,031
July 2008173,521
August 2008168,862
September 2008166,594
October 2008165,018
November 2008161,221
December 2008157,970
January 2009154,380
February 2009152,056
March 2009151,199
April 2009150,765
May 2009152,132
June 2009151,691
July 2009152,942
August 2009153,654
September 2009155,520
October 2009156,078
November 2009158,200
December 2009159,932
January 2010159,203
February 2010157,838
March 2010157,394
April 2010157,060
May 2010159,612
June 2010158,878
July 2010160,533
August 2010159,570
September 2010159,354
October 2010158,329
November 2010159,004
December 2010160,247
January 2011159,453
February 2011155,674
March 2011154,695
April 2011155,756
May 2011157,531
June 2011157,306
July 2011156,592
August 2011155,816
September 2011156,264
October 2011156,782
November 2011156,161
December 2011156,119
January 2012155,685
February 2012158,973
March 2012157,534
April 2012157,577
May 2012155,922
June 2012157,072
July 2012158,281
August 2012157,918
September 2012158,928
October 2012160,333
November 2012160,818
December 2012160,191
January 2013158,096
February 2013158,837
March 2013157,476
April 2013157,961
May 2013158,060
June 2013161,082
July 2013163,634
August 2013163,682
September 2013164,922
October 2013165,174
November 2013165,761
December 2013165,118
January 2014164,715
February 2014165,881
March 2014166,923
April 2014167,843
May 2014170,324
June 2014172,683
July 2014174,862
August 2014176,288
September 2014177,019
October 2014176,745
November 2014174,783
December 2014173,878
January 2015177,190
February 2015178,487
March 2015179,111
April 2015177,869
May 2015178,660
June 2015181,877
July 2015182,884
August 2015184,507
September 2015184,424
October 2015185,735
November 2015186,935
December 2015186,557
January 2016188,215
February 2016188,532
March 2016189,139
April 2016189,103
May 2016193,008
June 2016196,309
July 2016198,881
August 2016200,738
September 2016202,550
October 2016202,113
November 2016200,608
December 2016199,118
January 2017199,060
February 2017199,498
March 2017200,019
April 2017203,426
May 2017206,305
June 2017209,846
July 2017210,580
August 2017210,811
September 2017211,154
October 2017209,704
November 2017211,033
December 2017211,115
January 2018213,778
February 2018213,999
March 2018214,969
April 2018214,449
May 2018216,765
June 2018218,191
July 2018221,955
August 2018222,201
September 2018225,385
October 2018226,153
November 2018226,292
December 2018225,832
January 2019224,751
February 2019224,560
March 2019222,022
April 2019222,761
May 2019224,731
June 2019227,533
July 2019228,241
August 2019227,583
September 2019228,937
October 2019229,890
November 2019232,255
December 2019231,993
January 2020232,952
February 2020233,120
March 2020231,988
April 2020232,135
May 2020231,641
June 2020233,727
July 2020235,821
August 2020238,864
September 2020242,513
October 2020244,735
November 2020247,592
December 2020249,769
January 2021251,548
February 2021251,587
March 2021252,217
April 2021252,161
May 2021251,527
June 2021257,053
July 2021255,313
August 2021256,652
September 2021255,511
October 2021260,649
November 2021265,282
December 2021267,088
January 2022271,081
February 2022273,714
March 2022275,056
April 2022277,061
May 2022277,143
June 2022282,846
July 2022286,365
August 2022293,349
September 2022295,047
October 2022299,128
November 2022297,475
December 2022295,553
January 2023293,622
February 2023293,732
March 2023290,910
April 2023285,314
May 2023283,208
June 2023283,832
July 2023287,981
August 2023287,979
September 2023289,269
October 2023288,692
November 2023288,845
December 2023287,889
January 2024290,266
February 2024288,891
March 2024289,478
April 2024286,531
May 2024289,470
June 2024293,564
July 2024293,778
August 2024295,120
September 2024295,112
October 2024298,921
November 2024300,218
December 2024300,923
January 2025299,102
February 2025297,062
March 2025297,386
April 2025299,998
May 2025301,875
June 2025303,951
July 2025305,179
August 2025307,135
September 2025306,127
October 2025305,723
November 2025307,252
December 2025309,466
January 2026312,233
February 2026313,259
March 2026314,228
April 2026313,723
May 2026316,235
June 2026314,255
July 2026317,913
Source →

People living in the area

304,879

Mid-2025 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£318,000

July 2026 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £317,913.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,119

August 2026 · Stockport council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.2% to 24.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.2% in Bramhall South & Woodford to 24.6% in Reddish North — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bramhall South & Woodford6.2%3235,210
Norbury & Woodsmoor6.7%3405,081
Marple North7.9%4125,197
Marple South & High Lane9.4%4965,296
Bredbury Green & Romiley9.9%6006,084
Bramhall North10.2%5405,317
Heald Green10.5%5865,582
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North11.6%7616,563
Bredbury & Woodley12.1%7626,288
Cheadle Hulme South12.3%7946,450
Cheadle West & Gatley13%7826,019
Offerton13.9%8926,429
Heatons South15%9016,007
Hazel Grove15.3%9186,004
Manor17.2%1,0245,959
Reddish South17.4%1,1836,802
Heatons North17.6%1,0485,949
Davenport & Cale Green19.3%1,3376,918
Brinnington & Stockport Central20.9%1,4266,828
Edgeley24.3%1,3565,584
Reddish North24.6%1,7507,114
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.2% in Bramhall South & Woodford to 9.5% in Brinnington & Stockport Central — a gap of 6.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bramhall South & Woodford3.2%41712,892
Norbury & Woodsmoor3.4%42912,542
Marple North3.7%45712,475
Cheadle Hulme South3.7%58015,776
Bramhall North3.9%50512,908
Heatons South3.9%55614,084
Heatons North4.4%62514,168
Heald Green4.6%67114,655
Hazel Grove4.9%66713,523
Cheadle West & Gatley5%75915,114
Manor5.4%72613,492
Marple South & High Lane5.5%64311,766
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North5.6%84815,094
Reddish North5.7%91615,992
Bredbury & Woodley5.8%82714,200
Edgeley6.1%73311,974
Offerton6.4%96315,121
Davenport & Cale Green6.5%1,05816,358
Bredbury Green & Romiley6.6%90113,739
Reddish South6.7%99314,856
Brinnington & Stockport Central9.5%1,33714,086
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.3% to 30.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.3% in Brinnington & Stockport Central to 30.4% in Marple South & High Lane — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brinnington & Stockport Central11.3%1,59014,108
Edgeley13.7%1,63611,961
Davenport & Cale Green13.9%2,26716,337
Reddish North14.2%2,26515,974
Manor16%2,15113,470
Reddish South16.8%2,49614,864
Offerton17.3%2,61715,105
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme North18.5%2,79115,106
Heatons South18.5%2,60514,079
Heatons North18.6%2,63114,178
Cheadle Hulme South20.3%3,20315,770
Cheadle West & Gatley21%3,17115,094
Bredbury & Woodley22.1%3,14214,218
Heald Green22.3%3,27314,652
Hazel Grove23.2%3,14313,526
Norbury & Woodsmoor23.6%2,96512,538
Bramhall North24.8%3,21012,931
Bredbury Green & Romiley25.9%3,56913,757
Bramhall South & Woodford27.3%3,51312,876
Marple North27.5%3,44212,503
Marple South & High Lane30.4%3,57411,751
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the new interchange easy to navigate

The interchange and walking links are open.

Proposed response: Test connections with disabled passengers and people changing modes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Residents need clear service arrangements during the move

Marple’s combined hub was still at a construction milestone in the reviewed update.

Proposed response: Publish temporary service locations and the move timetable.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect Cheadle’s new workspaces with local skills

Cheadle Eco Park is being built for industrial businesses.

Proposed response: Publish the tenant and training opportunities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Stockport town centre

Stockport Interchange and Viaduct Park

The interchange, rooftop park and walking link towards the railway station opened in March 2024.

Opened · evidence dated 2024-03-18

Responsible body: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Transforming Stockport: Interchange Opening marks milestone in £1 Billion town centre regeneration - Stockport Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new interchange easy to navigate →

How to track delivery →

Marple Memorial Park

Marple Hub

Construction reached its roof milestone; the planned hub combines leisure, library and health services.

Construction milestone; opening not verified · evidence dated 2026-03-27

Responsible body: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New £20m Marple Community Hub reaches topping out stage - Stockport Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Residents need clear service arrangements during the move →

Keep service and building deadlines aligned →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bird Hall Lane, Cheadle

Cheadle Eco Park

Construction began on new energy-efficient industrial premises, with completion targeted for March 2027.

Under construction · evidence dated 2026-03-02

Responsible body: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Work begins on Cheadle Eco Park – a new green business park - Stockport Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Cheadle’s new workspaces with local skills →

Keep service and building deadlines aligned →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.